Ingredients: A-C

MIGNON: the science of natural skincare.  • Tel  020-7359-3999   • Email  info@mignonskincare.co.uk

Allantoin

It is obtained from the Comfrey plant.

Properties: primarily an anti-inflammatory, an astringent, promotes healing, emollient. Benefits inflamed skin conditions as well as dry or chapped skin & sunburn. It encourages the growth of various tissue cells, and so accelerates healing.

 

Aloe ferox

Properties: Emollient, hydrating, anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcer, anti-tumour, wound healing, anti-ageing (due to ability to increase collagen levels).

 

Apple acid

Common names: Fruit acids; Scientific names: Alpha hydroxy acids, Malic acid

Derived from apples

Properties: an antioxidant, skin exfoliator, skin cleanser, to manage acne

 

Aqua

Common name: Water

Best natural sources: drinking water, juices, fruits and vegetables

Facts: our most important nutrient, essential for removing wastes (therefore very important for the skin), regulates body temperature

Properties: keep all your bodily functions functioning.

 

Ascorbic acid and Ascorbyl palmitate:

Scientific  and other names: Cevitamin acid; Vitamin C and Vitamin C palmitate

Best natural sources: Citrus fruits, berries, green and leafy vegetables, tomatoes, cauliflower, potatoes and sweet potatoes.

Facts: Vitamin C is water soluble, Vitamin C Palmitate is oil soluble, plays a primary role in the formation of collagen, which is important for the growth and repair of body tissue cells, gums, blood vessels, bones and teeth, helps on the body’s absorption of iron.

Properties: heal wounds, burns & bleeding gums; accelerate healing, aid in preventing many types of viral and bacterial infections, extend life by enabling protein cells to hold together, reduce effects of many allergy producing substances, stimulates collagen production, decrease infections by 25%, antioxidant, topical application can reduce fine lines and wrinkles, protect against oxidative effects of pollutants and may lessen the severity of sunburn.

 

Bergamot essential oil

Scientific Name: Citrus bergamia

It is derived from the peel of the fruit.

Properties Skin care is one of the main areas of use for Bergamot, particularly useful for skin infections: acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, spots, various ulcers and wounds. It is also uplifting, and is used to treat depression (which may be caused by problem skin conditions). Actions: Anti-depressant, antiseptic, may cause redness or irritation of the skin (rubefacient) stimulant, tonic, an agent that heals wounds and sores by external application (vulnerary), antibacterial, antispasmodic, sedative.

 

Betacarotene

It is an orange-coloured pigment found in vegetables and fruit, particularly dark leafy vegetables, broccoli, carrots, squash, pumpkins, sweet potatoes, cantaloupe, apricots and pink grapefruit. Cooking does not diminish betacarotene in foods. Supplements are available from algae and palm oil. Betacarotene can also be stored in the body.

Properties: powerful antioxidant, useful in treatment of skin disorders such as acne and other skin complaints.

 

Beta Glucan

Are carbohydrates from mushrooms, oats, baker’s yeast and other sources

Common names: Beta glycans, Beta glucans; Scientific names: Beta-1,3 glucan, Beta—1,3/ 1,6-Glycan

Properties:  immunostimulant,  anti-tumour, stimulates defences against infection,  wound healing, acts as a cleanser, useful with acne, stimulate collagen production, skin conditioning, may also protect lipids against oxidation without being an antioxidant, enhances the skin’s natural ability to heal and protect itself against infection and acts as a sunscreen.

 

Beta hydroxy acid

Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants.

Currently, the BHA most commonly used in cosmetics is salicylic acid.

Properties: exfoliants, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improve overall skin texture, used as a preservative and anti-microbial. Used externally as an antiseptic ingredient, fungicide and skin-sloughing ingredient.

 

Bitter orange essential oil

Scientific names: Citrus aurantium, Citrus amara

It is derived from the Orange Peel

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, combats fungal infections (fungicidal) tonic (strengthens  and enlivens the whole/ specific parts of the body).

 

CAS 1406-65-1

Common name: Chlorophyll

It is the Green colouring matter derived from plants

Properties: Chlorophyll possesses positive antibacterial action. It also appears to act as a wound healing agent and while stimulating the growth of new tissue, it reduces the hazard of bacterial contamination.

 

CAS 61790-53-2

Scientific & other names: Diatomic crystals, Diatomaceous earth, Diatomite

Derived from deposits found in lakes and sea beds.

Properties: porous (absorbs up to 4 times its weight of water without becoming fluid), insoluble, used as powders, polishing powders, masques, pills and soaps.

 

CAS 7439-96-5

Common name: Colloidal manganese

Very small particles of the essential trace element

Best natural sources: Nuts, green leafy vegetables, peas, beets, egg yolks, wholegrain cereals.

Properties: Anti-bacterial, important in wound healing, plays an important antioxidant role in the skin, necessary for healthy skin and hair, helps activate enzymes, necessary for the body’s proper use of biotin, B1 and Vitamin C.

 

CAS 7440-22-4

Common name: Colloidal silver

Very small particles

Properties of silver: antibacterial, antifungal, assists in wound healing, used topically.

 

CAS 7440-50-8

Common name: Colloidal copper

Very small particles of the essential trace element

Best natural sources: dried beans, peas, whole wheat, prunes

Properties: Astringent, antimicrobial, plays an important role in wound healing, essential for the utilisation of Vitamin C.

 

CAS 440-66-6

Common name: Colloidal zinc

Very small particles of the essential trace element

Best natural sources: eggs, whole grains, peas, wheat germ, brewer’s yeast, pumpkin seeds, non-fat dry milk, ground mustard

Facts: required for healthy bone growth, reproduction, healing of wounds and the health of the skin and nervous tissues. It is destroyed by car exhaust fumes, food refining, the pill & other drugs. Lack of it is associated with a loss of smell or taste, brittle nails & white spots or lines under nails. Zinc acts as a traffic policeman, directing and overseeing the efficient flow of the body processes, the maintenance of enzyme system and cells; essential for protein synthesis

Properties: Certain skin diseases react well to added zinc e.g. psoriasis; accelerate the healing time for internal and external wounds, get rid of white spots on the fingernails.

 

Cajeput essential oil

Scientific & other names: Melaleuca cajeputi, M. minor, cajuput, white tea tree, white wood, swamp tea tree, punk tree, paperbark tree.

Derived from the fresh leaves and twigs

Properties: mildly analgesic, antimicrobial, tonic. Used in skin care for insect bites, oily skin and spots. Has the ability to combat and sometimes prevent infection. Inhibits bacteria. Powerful stimulant.

 

Camelia sinensis

Common name: Green tea

Derived from the leaves

Properties: stimulant, antibacterial, powerful antioxidant, astringent, some varieties reduce cholesterol levels, anti-tumour reported in green teas, emollient, itch-relieving for skin disorders, protective agent for cuts, bruises, frostbite and insect bites.

Green tea is believed to improve resistance to stomach and skin cancers and stimulate the immune system. Green tea is rich in fluoride, so can help combat any tendency for tooth decay and is also useful for soothing insect bites: apply either damp green tea leaves or an infused green tea bag directly onto the affected area.

Green tea is exceptionally nutritious – containing flavanoids, Vitamins, B6, C & E, fluorine, amino acids, caffeine, polyphenols.

 

Cananga odorata

Scientific & other names:  Cananga  genuine, Unona odorantissimum, flower of flowers, Ylang ylang essential oil

Derived from freshly picked flowers

Actions: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseborrheic (controls the production of sebum), balancing, antiseptic, euphoric, regulator (helps balance and regulate the functions of the body), stimulant, tonic, calming, uplifting, protects, nourishes and softens the skin. Skin care: Acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated, dry  and oily skin (as it has a balancing action on the secretion of sebum), general skin care.

 

Centella asiatica

Scientific & other names: Gotu kola, gotu cola, herba centellae, hydrocotyle, indian pennywort

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti- depressant, improves tissue strength, It is used topically and orally in the treatment of wounds.

 

Cetostearyl alcohol

Derived from vegetable oils, coconut fatty alcohol or milk or butter fats

Properties: an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Is said to reduce irritation caused by other ingredients.

 

Chamomilla recutita

Scientific & other names: Matricaria recutita/ Chamaemelum nobile, blue chamomile, matricaris, Hungarian chamomile, sweet false chamomile, single chamomile, German chamomile essential oil

Derived from the flowers

Properties: antiphlogistic (checks or counteracts inflammation i.e. anti-inflammatory), anti-allergenic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, cicatrizant (promotes healing by the formation of scar tissue), fungicidal, stimulant of leucocyte production (white blood cells responsible for fighting disease), vulnerary (helps heal wounds and sores by external application,  sedative, calming, soothing, disinfectant, reduces fluid retention, antidepressant, very good for sensitive skin conditions e.g. eczema, acne, rashes, boils, cuts  or dry flaky and itchy conditions. It is a local vasoconstrictor - shrinks small blood vessels. Reduces redness caused by enlarged capillaries. Very gentle.

 

Chlorophyll

Scientific name: CAS 1406-65-1

It is the Green colouring matter derived from plants

Properties: Chlorophyll possesses positive antibacterial action. It also appears to act as a wound healing agent and while stimulating the growth of new tissue, it reduces the hazard of bacterial contamination.

 

Citrus amara

Scientific and common  names: Citrus aurantium, Bitter orange essential oil

It is derived from the Orange Peel:

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, combats fungal infections (fungicidal) tonic (strengthens  and enlivens the whole/ specific parts of the body).

 

Citrus amara

Scientific & other names: Citrus aurantium (Var. amara, C. vulgaris, C. bigaradia, orange flower, neroli, Neroli essential oil,  neroli bigarade)

It is derived from the flowers

Properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, cicatrizant (promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue), fungicidal, stimulant, tonic. Skin care: scars, stretch marks, thread veins, tones the complexion, wrinkles. Neroli is particularly valuable in skin care for it has the special property of stimulating the growth of healthy new cells and therefore has certain rejuvenating effects. It can be used for all skin types, but is most useful for dry, mature or sensitive skins.

 

Citris (and pineapple) acid

Common names: Fruit acids; Scientific names: Alpha hydroxy acids, Citric acid

It is derived from Citrus fruits and Pineapples

Properties: enhances antioxidants, antioxidant, skin exfoliator, skin cleanser, to manage acne

 

Citrus bergamia

Common Name: Bergamot essential oil

It is derived from the peel of the fruit.

Properties Skin care is one of the main areas of use for Bergamot, particularly useful for skin infections: acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, spots, various ulcers and wounds. It is also uplifting, and is used to treat depression (which may be caused by problem skin conditions). Actions: Antidepressant, antiseptic, may cause redness or irritation of the skin (rubefacient) stimulant, tonic, an agent that heals wounds and sores by external application (vulnerary), antibacterial, antispasmodic, sedative.

 

Citrus limonum

Common & other names: Lemon essential oil, citrus limon, cedro oil

It is derived from the fruit

Properties:  Antimicrobial, antisclerotic (helps prevent the hardening of tissue), antiseptic, antiviral, antitoxic, astringent, antibacterial, cicatrisant (promotes healing by the formation of scar tissue), hemostatic (arrests bleeding), rubefacient, stimulates white blood corpuscles that protect the body against infection, tonic, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, cleansing, cooling, stimulates circulation. Skin care: acne, anaemia, brittle nails, boils, chilblains, corns, cuts, greasy skin, herpes, insect bites, mouth ulcers, spots, varicose veins, warts. It is also said to have an anti-ageing effect.

Rich in vitamins and minerals – Vitamins B1, B2, B3, carotene, Vitamin C.

 

Coconut Oil Cleanser

Scientific name: Sodium lauryl sulphate

It is a cosmetic detergent that removes oil and dirt from the skin. All related detergents have had a lot of bad press – and SLS has been reviewed and determined to be safe. Irritation appears to occur as a result of two factors (1) high concentrations – which are apparent because of the ability of a product to foam intensely, and (2) the longer the contact with the skin – the more likely it is that irritation will occur.

Because SLS is one of the best non-soap cleansing options available we have continued to use it in our products, but only in exceptionally low concentrations (you should not notice much foaming in any of the products it is in) and in products that require thorough rinsing soon after application.

 

Colloidal copper

Scientific name: CAS 7440-50-8

Very small particles of the essential trace element

Best natural sources: dried beans, peas, whole wheat, prunes

Properties: Astringent, antimicrobial, plays an important role in wound healing, essential for the utilisation of Vitamin C.

 

Colloidal manganese

Scientific name: CAS 7439-96-5

Very small particles of the essential trace element

Best natural sources: Nuts, green leafy vegetables, peas, beets, egg yolks, wholegrain cereals.

Properties: Anti-bacterial, important in wound healing, plays an important antioxidant role in the skin, necessary for healthy skin and hair, helps activate enzymes, necessary for the body’s proper use of biotin, B1 and Vitamin C.

 

Colloidal silver

Scientific name: CAS 7440-22-4

Very small particles

Properties of silver: antibacterial, antifungal, assists in wound healing, used topically.

 

Colloidal zinc

Scientific name:  CAS 440-66-6

Very small particles of the essential trace element

Best natural sources: eggs, whole grains, peas, wheat germ, brewer’s yeast, pumpkin seeds, non-fat dry milk, ground mustard

Facts: required for healthy bone growth, reproduction, healing of wounds and the health of the skin and nervous tissues. It is destroyed by car exhaust fumes, food refining, the pill & other drugs. Lack of it is associated with a loss of smell or taste, brittle nails & white spots or lines under nails. Zinc acts as a traffic policeman, directing and overseeing the efficient flow of the body processes, the maintenance of enzyme system and cells; essential for protein synthesis

Properties: Certain skin diseases react well to added zinc e.g. psoriasis; accelerate the healing time for internal and external wounds, get rid of white spots on the fingernails.

 

Convallaria majalis

Common names: Lily of the valley essential oil, muguet, may lily

Properties: This beautiful smelling oil is said to uplift, stimulate happiness and bring peace. The herb has also been used as a tonic and to strengthen the heart.

mignonmignon logo