
|
Ingredients: D–L |
|
MIGNON: the science of natural skincare. • Tel 020-7359-3999 • Email info@mignonskincare.co.uk |
|
Diatomic-crystals Scientific & other names: CAS 61790-53-2, Diatomaceous earth, Diatomite From deposits found in lakes and sea beds. Properties: porous (absorbs up to 4 times its weight of water without becoming fluid), insoluble, used as powders, polishing powders, masques, pills and soaps.
Ecklonia maximaCommon names: Seaweed extract or Kelp Properties: humectant, very nutritious due to their protein, vitamin, mineral and sterol content, rich in essential and non essential amino acids – which act in as moisturisers to the skin, helping maintain the skin’s elasticity and hydration, antioxidant and many other properties.
Evening primrose oil Common names: Evening Primrose; Scientific names: Oenothera biennis, Lfamily Onogracae Derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose Properties: The oil is a unique natural source of essential fatty acids, especially cis-linoleic acid and GLA. The biologic importance of the fatty acids in maintaining normal physiologic function is well documented. The use of GLA supplementation by ingestion has been shown effective in a variety of medical disorders that appear due to EFA deficiency or problems in EFA metabolism. The oil can be used neat on the skin for eczema and similar problems. Evening Primrose oil products have been prescribed for skin problems under the NHS. Contains a high level of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), it is used in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
Flaxseed oilScientific name: Linum usitatissimum Properties: a source of Omega 3 fatty acids, anti-inflammatory; used for a variety of skin disorders, namely acne, psoriasis and eczema.
Flowers of sulphur Scientific name: Sublimed sulphur The best natural sources are dried beans, eggs & cabbage Properties: essential for healthy skin, hair and nails. Antibacterial, mild antiseptic, mild antifungal, useful in skin care, acne, fungal infections, for greasy or oily skin.
German chamomile essential oilScientific & other names: Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita/ Chamaemelum nobile, blue chamomile, matricaris, Hungarian chamomile, sweet false chamomile, single chamomile Derived from the flowers Properties: antiphlogistic (checks or counteracts inflammation i.e. anti-inflammatory), anti-allergenic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, cicatrizant (promotes healing by the formation of scar tissue), fungicidal, stimulant of leukocyte production (white blood cells responsible for fighting disease), vulnerary (helps heal wounds and sores by external application, sedative, calming, soothing, disinfectant, reduces fluid retention, antidepressant, very good for sensitive skin conditions e.g. eczema, acne, rashes, boils, cuts or dry flaky and itchy conditions. It is a local vasoconstrictor - shrinks small blood vessels. Reduces redness caused by enlarged capillaries. Very gentle.
Ginger Essential OilScientific name: Zingiber officinalis, Common names: ginger, Jamaica gingerDerived from the rootProperties: antioxidant, analgesic, antiseptic, bactericidal, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, circulatory stimulant, rubefacient, tonic. Used for poor circulation, it is an antioxidant and it destroys bacteria.
Ginkgo bilobaCommon name: GinkgoDerived from the leaves & seedsProperties: circulatory stimulant, vasodilator; antibacterial, antifungal, astringent, anti-inflammatory, immune booster, free radical scavenger. GlycerinCommon name: GlycerineIs naturally derived from plants (i.e. vegetable glycerine)Properties: humectant, increases the extensibility of the stratum corneum, increases amount of water in the skin, reduces roughness of skin (not just through moisturisation), accelerates the recovery of the barrier function, accelerates wound healing, protects the skin, increases cellular renewal.
Grape acidCommon names: Fruit acids; Scientific names: Alpha hydroxy acids, Tartaric acidDerived from GrapesProperties: an antioxidant, skin exfoliator, skin cleanser, to manage acne. Green teaScientific name: Camelia sinensis:Derived from the leavesProperties: stimulant, antibacterial, powerful antioxidant, astringent, some varieties reduce cholesterol levels, anti-tumour reported in green teas, emollient, itch-relieving for skin disorders, protective agent for cuts, bruises, frostbite and insect bites.. Green tea is believed to improve resistance to stomach and skin cancers and stimulate the immune system. Green tea is rich in fluoride, so can help combat any tendency for tooth decay and is also useful for soothing insect bites: apply either damp green tea leaves or an infused green tea bag directly onto the affected area. Green tea is exceptionally nutritious – containing flavanoids, Vitamins, B6, C & E, fluorine, amino acids, caffeine, polyphenols.
Gum benzoinScientific & other names: Styrax benzoin (gum benzoin, gum Benjamin, styrax benzoin, benzoin). Derived from the resin that is collected from the trees directly.Properties: anti-inflammatory, soothing, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, cordial (a stimulant and tonic), warming, deodorant, sedative, styptic (an astringent agent that stops or reduces external bleeding) vulnerary (helps heal wounds and sores by external application). Skin care: cuts, chapped skin, inflamed and irritated conditions. Psychologically – soothing, warming & stimulating. Used as a preservative in creams and ointments and as a skin protective. It is balsamic resin from Benzoin grown in Thailand, Cambodia, Sumatra and Cochin China.
Hamamelis virginianaCommon name: Witch hazel Derived from bark Properties: astringent, anti-inflammatory, styptic, first aid remedy for bruises, sprains, nosebleeds, cuts and grazes and swellings; can soothe spots and blemishes, and is helpful to ease varicose veins. It is the best natural astringent for oily or problem skin, temporarily reducing the appearance of large pores. It is a good antiseptic.
Honeysuckle essential oilScientific name: Lonicera caprifolium Properties: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, astringent, used in skin conditions such as swellings, sores and boils.
Hyaluronic acidIt is derived from the fermentation of cereal extracts, seaweed, locust bean gum and plant oils. Properties: it is used topically to promote wound healing, moisturises, tissue hydration, a powerful humectant attracts moisture from the air and bind it to the skin (holding up to 300 times its own weight in water), plumps up the skin, protects, used as cosmetic oil. If there is a lot of swelling cosmetics containing this ingredients might help as it absorbs moisture, according to some dermatologists.
Hydrogen peroxide It is a naturally occurring substance found in solar irradiated natural water, mother’s breast milk and several beverages including green and black tea and instant coffee. Properties: antiseptic, disinfectant, deodorant, antibacterial, antiviral, it is used to cleanse, used with other antiseptics to disinfect hands and skin. Is also used in mouthwash.
Jasmine essential oilScientific & other names: Jasminum officinale (Jasmin, jessamine, common jasmine, poet’s jessamine.) It is derived from the flowers Properties: analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cicatrizant (promotes healing by formation of scar tissue), sedative, tonic. Skin care: For dry, greasy, irritated, sensitive skins, although very good for city skin of whatever skin type.
Jasminum officinale Common & other names: Jasmine essential oil, Jasmin, jessamine, common jasmine, poet’s jessamine. It is derived from the flowersProperties: analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cicatrizant (promotes healing by formation of scar tissue), sedative, tonic. Skin care: For dry, greasy, irritated, sensitive skins, although very good for city skin of whatever skin type.
Jojoba oil (Pronounced ho-ho-ba): Scientific name: Simmondsia chinesis It is derived from the seedsProperties: Has natural antibacterial properties, helps unclog pores, softening, good moisturiser for all skin types, does not become rancid easily.
Juniper essential oilScientific & other names: Juniperus communis (common juniper) Properties: antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, cicatrizant (promotes healing by formation of scar tissue), depurative (helps combat impurity in the blood and organs, detoxifying), paraciticide (prevents and destroys parasites), sedative, restores emotional balance, tonic, vulnerary (heals wounds and sores by external application), boosts immune system. Skin care: acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, hair loss, haemorrhoids, oily complexions, as a skin toner, wounds, helps relieve fluid retention. Juniper should be considered for any skin conditions that refuse to heal. Should bear in mind that because it stimulates the body into throwing off the toxic residues, the skin may first appear to get worse before it gets better. Juniperus communisCommon names: Juniper essential oil or common juniper Properties: antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, cicatrizant (promotes healing by formation of scar tissue), depurative (helps combat impurity in the blood and organs, detoxifying), paraciticide (prevents and destroys parasites), sedative, restores emotional balance, tonic, vulnerary (heals wounds and sores by external application), boost immune system. Skin care: acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, hair loss, haemorrhoids, oily complexions, as a skin toner, wounds, helps relieve fluid retention. Juniper should be considered for any skin conditions that refuse to heal. Should bear in mind that because it stimulates the body into throwing off the toxic residues, the skin may first appear to get worse before it gets better.
Kombucha or Kombuch medusomyces gisevii Common names: Kombucha tea, Kombucha Mushroom, Manchurian tea, Combucha tea, Spumanto, Tschambucco, Teekwass, Kwassan, Kargasok tea, Fungus Japonicus, Manchurian fungus, Dr Sklenar’s Kombucha Mushroom Infusion, Champagne of Life, T’chai from the Sea; Scientific names: Yeast/ Bacteria fungal symbiot Properties: Kombucha is a very popular natural product that is used to ferment tea (green tea in our case). The fermented liquid is purported to have a wide variety of medicinal properties: antioxidant (20 times more active than Vitamin C, 30 times more than Vitamin E), antibacterial, antiviral, antimicrobial, anti inflammatory, has been used on burns and other skin injuries, immune booster.
Lactic acid Common names: Milk acid, Fruit acids; Scientific name: Alpha hydroxy acids It is derived from Milk Properties: an antioxidant, skin exfoliator, skin cleanser, to manage acne.
Lavender essential oil or Lavandula augustifolia Scientific & other names: Lavandula vera, l. officinalis, garden lavender, common lavender. It is derived from the flowersProperties: natural antibiotic, analgesic, antidepressant, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, antitoxic, cicatrizant (promotes healing by formation of scar tissue), cytophylactic (increases the activity of leucocytes [white blood cells responsible for fighting disease] in the defence of the body against infection) parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic, vulnerary (heals wounds and sores by external application), anti-spasmodic, relaxant, balancing. Skin care: Abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insect repellent, lice, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, sores, spots, all skin types, sunburn, wounds. Balances over secretion of sebum. Blended it heightens the action of any oil with which it is mixed.
Lemon essential oil Scientific & other names: Citrus limonum, citrus limon, cedro oil It is derived from the fruitProperties: Antimicrobial, antisclerotic (helps prevent the hardening of tissue), antiseptic, antiviral, antitoxic, astringent, antibacterial, cicatrizant (promotes healing by the formation of scar tissue), haemostatic (arrests bleeding), rubefacient, stimulates white blood corpuscles that protect the body against infection, tonic, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, cleansing, cooling, stimulates circulation. Skin care: acne, anaemia, brittle nails, boils, chilblains, corns, cuts, greasy skin, herpes, insect bites, mouth ulcers, spots, varicose veins, warts. It is also said to have an anti-ageing effect. Rich in vitamins and minerals – Vitamins B1, B2, B3, carotene, Vitamin C.
Lemon balm essential oilScientific name: Melissa officinalis Properties: antibacterial, antidepressant, antiviral, peripheral vasodilator, relaxing, restorative for the nervous system, uplifting, calming, sedative, antihistamine Was always regarded as a cure all by the Greeks. It has been considered as valuable as honey for treating wounds, and equal in tonic effect to royal jelly. Good externally for sores, insect bites, slow healing wounds, eczema, allergies. Very effective in the treatment of skin complaints such as cold sore and shingles In many cases there will be a slight worsening of symptoms before healing begins.
Lily of the valley essential oilScientific & other names: Convallaria majalis, muguet, may lily Properties: This beautiful smelling oil is said to uplift, stimulate happiness and bring peace. The herb has also been used as a tonic and to strengthen the heart.
Linum usitatissimum Common name: Flaxseed oil Properties: a source of Omega 3 fatty acids, anti-inflammatory; used for a variety of skin disorders, namely acne, psoriasis and eczema.
Lonicera caprifoliumCommon name: Honeysuckle essential oilProperties: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, astringent, used in skin conditions such as swellings, sores and boils. |