You have
0 items
in your basket

View Basket

Ingredients M - R

Return to Ingredients

Magnesium
Scientific name: Magnesium sulphate
Properties: anti-inflammatory - useful for skin conditions e.g. boils and wounds.

Malic acid
Common names: Apple acid, Fruit acids; Scientific names: Alpha hydroxy acids
Derived from apples
Properties: an antioxidant, skin exfoliator, skin cleanser, to manage acne.

Manganese: See Colloidal manganese

Mentha viridis
Scientific & other names: Mentha spicata, Spearmint essential oil, common spearmint, garden spearmint, spire mint, green mint, lamb mint, pea mint, fish mint
Properties: anaesthetic, antiseptic, astringent, decongestant, stimulant, tonic. Skin uses: acne, dermatitis, congested skin.

Melaleuca alternifolia
Common name: Tea tree essential oil
Derived from leaves and twigs
Properties: antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, antibiotic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, balsamic, cicatrizant (helps heal by the forming scar tissue), immuno-stimulant, parasiticide, vulnerary (heals wounds & sores by external application). Skin uses: abscesses, acne, athlete’s foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, dandruff, herpes, insect bites, oily skin, rashes, spots, veruccae, warts, wounds.

Melaleuca cajeputi
Scientific & other names: Cajeput essential oil, M. minor, cajuput, white tea tree, white wood, swamp tea tree, punk tree, paperbark tree.
Derived from the fresh leaves and twigs
Properties: mildly analgesic, antimicrobial, tonic. Used in skin care for insect bites, oily skin and spots. Has the ability to combat and sometimes prevent infection. Inhibits bacteria. Powerful stimulant.

Melissa officinalis
Common name: Lemon balm essential oil, Melissa Properties: antibacterial, antidepressant, antiviral, peripheral vasodilator, relaxing, restorative for the nervous system, uplifting, calming, sedative, antihistamine.
Was always regarded as a cure all by the Greeks. It has been considered as valuable as honey for treating wounds, and equal in tonic effect to royal jelly. Good externally for sores, insect bites, slow healing wounds, eczema, allergies. Very effective in the treatment of skin complaints such as cold sore and shingles. In many cases there will be a slight worsening of symptoms before healing begins.

Methylparaben
Other name: Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate.
Derived from the benzoates - found in cranberries, prunes, cinnamon,cassia
It is a food grade preservative, one of the most widely used preservatives in cosmetics - it has a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity and is relatively non-irritating non-sensitising and non-poisonous. It is stable over the acid-alkalinity range of most cosmetics and is sufficiently soluble in water to produce the effective concentration in the water phase.

Milk acid
Common & scientific names: Fruit acids; Scientific names: Alpha hydroxy acids, Lactic acid
It is derived from milk
Properties: an antioxidant, skin exfoliator, skin cleanser, to manage acne.

Mineral Oil
Scientific name: Paraffinum liquidum
Derived from the Earth
The Mineral oil utilised is pharmaceutical grade with a very long history of safe use. Mineral oil is a very good base for skincare products for a number of reasons:
  • It is not absorbed by the skin - but remains on top of the skin protecting the skin from moisture loss and from external factors such as pollution.
  • It remains inert: ie. it is stable and does not change or react to other ingredients or being applied to the skin. This is more important than you would think, as many vegetable oils may react (even to the warmth of your skin) and start to break down, causing harm to your skin.
  • Mineral oil is the least irritating and problem causing base you can use
  • it does not clog pores
  • it is as natural as any plant oil
  • it enables us to make light moisturisers, as opposed to heavy tacky ones. Some vegetable oils may not oxidise, but may not be the perfect base for creams.

MSM or Methyl sulphonyl methane
Scientific name: DMS02
Derived from milk, grains, some raw vegetables and eggs
Properties: anti-inflammatory, combats some parasitic infections and allergies, nourishes skin, hair and nails.

Neroli essential oil
Scientific & other names: Citrus aurantium, Citrus amara, C. vulgaris, C. bigaradia, orange flower, neroli, neroli bigarade
Derived from the flowers
Properties: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, cicatrizant (promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue), fungicidal, stimulant, tonic. Skin care: scars, stretch marks, thread veins, tones the complexion, wrinkles. Neroli is particularly valuable in skin care for it has the special property of stimulating the growth of healthy new cells and therefore has certain rejuvenating effects. It can be used for all skin types, but is most useful for dry, mature or sensitive skins.

Oenothera biennis
Common names: Evening primrose oil; Scientific names: Lfamily Onogracae
Derived from the seeds of the Evening primrose
Properties: The oil is a unique natural source of essential fatty acids, especially cis-linoleic acid and GLA. The biologic importance of the fatty acids in maintaining normal physiologic function is well documented. The use of GLA supplementation by ingestion has been shown effective in a variety of medical disorders that appear due to EFA deficiency or problems in EFA metabolism.
The oil can be used neat on the skin for eczema and similar problems. Evening Primrose oil products have been prescribed for skin problems under the NHS. Contains a high level of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), it is used in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Orotic acid
Common name: Whey factor
The best natural sources: root vegetables, whey, the liquid portion of soured or curdled milk
Facts: metabolises folic acid and vitamin B 12, no RDA has been established
Properties: possibly prevent premature ageing, used in cosmetics and skincare to provide nourishment to the cells, also used in moisturising and anti-ageing formulations.

PABA (Vitamin B factor)
Scientific name: Para-aminobenzoic acid
The best natural sources: brewer’s yeast, whole grains, rice, bran, wheat germ and molasses
Facts: water soluble, one of the newest members of the B complex family, helps in the assimilation - and therefore effectiveness - of pantothenic acid, it has worked with pantothenic acid to restore grey hair to its natural colour
Properties: used as an ointment it can protect against sunburn, reduce the pain of burns, keep skin health and smooth, help in delaying wrinkles, help restore natural colour to your hair, has important sun screening properties.

Panthenol
Scientific & other names: Dexpanthenol, Pantothenol, Calcium pantothenate pantothenic acid, Vit B 5
The best natural sources are whole grains, wheat germ, bran, green vegetables, brewer’s yeast, nuts & crude molasses. It is a biologically active substance that is metabolised to Vitamin B5 in the skin.
Properties: humectant, conditioning effects on skin and hair, wound healing, fight infection, reduce adverse and toxic effects of many antibiotics, helps in cell building, maintaining normal growth.

Paraffinum liquidum
Common name: Mineral oil
Derived from the Earth
The Mineral oil utilised is pharmaceutical grade with a very long history of safe use. Mineral oil is a very good base for skincare products for a number of reasons:
  • It is not absorbed by the skin - but remains on top of the skin protecting the skin from moisture loss and from external factors such as pollution
  • It remains inert: ie. it is stable and does not change or react to other ingredients or being applied to the skin. This is more important than you would think, as many vegetable oils may react (even to the warmth of your skin) and start to break down, causing harm to your skin
  • Mineral oil is the least irritating and problem causing base you can use
  • it does not clog pores
  • it is as natural as any plant oil
  • it enables us to make light moisturisers, as opposed to heavy tacky ones. Some vegetable oils may not oxidise, but may not be the perfect base for creams.

Patchouli essential oil
Scientific & other names: Pogostemon cablin ( P. patchouly, patchouly, puchaput)
It is derived from the leaves of the plant.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic (checks or counteracts inflammation), antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, astringent, antibacterial, cicatrizant (promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue), anti-fungal, prophylactic (prevents disease or infection), stimulant, tonic, uplifting, boosts the immune system, reduces fluid retention. Skin care: acne, athlete’s foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema (weeping), fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, oily hair and skin, open pores, sores wounds, wrinkles. It is also a cell regenerator (in much the same way as lavender and neroli).

Pelargonium graveolens
Scientific & other names: Pelargonium capitatum, P.odoratissimum, P. radens, & P. X asperum, Rose geranium essential oil.
It is derived from the leaves, stalks and flowers.
Properties: antiseptic, antidepressant, astringent, anti inflammatory cicatrisant (stimulates the growth of healthy skin cells), haemostatic (it stops bleeding), styptic (an astringent that stops or reduces external bleeding), antifungal, vulnerary (aid the healing of wounds) and balances the production of sebum. Very good with all skin types as well as eczema, burns and poor circulation. Very valuable for skin that are excessively dry or oily, or for dry skins with oily patches as well as congested skin.

Pogostemon cablin
Common & other names: Patchouli essential oil, Pogostemon patchouly, patchouly, puchaput
It is derived from the leaves of the plant.
Properties: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic (checks or counteracts inflammation), antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, astringent, antibacterial, cicatrizant (promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue), anti-fungal, prophylactic (prevents disease or infection), stimulant, tonic, uplifting, boosts the immune system, reduces fluid retention. Skin care: acne, athlete’s foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema (weeping), fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, oily hair and skin, open pores, sores wounds, wrinkles. It is also a cell regenerator (in much the same way as lavender and neroli).

Polygonum or Polygonum aviculare
Properties: astringent, antibacterial, antiviral, antimicrobial, used for skin conditions such as boils, burns and scalds, dermatitis as well as fungal infections such as athlete’s foot.

Propylparaben
Scientific name: Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate.
It is derived from the benzoates - found in cranberries, prunes, cinnamon, cassia
It is a food grade preservative, one of the most widely used preservatives in cosmetics - it has a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity and is relatively non-irritating non- sensitising and non-poisonous. It is stable over the acid-alkalinity range of most cosmetics and is sufficiently soluble in water to produce the effective concentration in the water phase. Used medically to treat fungal infections.

Pyridoxine
Common name: Vitamin B6
Best natural sources: brewers yeast, wheat bran, wheat germ, cantaloupe, cabbage, blackstrap molasses, milk, eggs
Facts: water soluble. Excreted within 8 hours after ingestion and like the other B vitamins needs to be replaced by whole foods or supplements. Required for proper absorption of Vitamin B12
Properties: help prevent various nervous and skin disorders, promote proper synthesis of anti-aging nucleic acids, work as a natural diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant.

Retinyl palmitate
Common name: Vitamin A palmitate
Best natural sources: carrots, green and yellow vegetables, eggs, milk and dairy products, margarine and yellow fruits.
Properties: Keeps outer layers of tissues and organs healthy; promotes growth, strong bones, healthy skin, hair, teeth and gums; helps remove age spots; helps treat acne, impetigo, boils, carbuncles, and open ulcers when applied externally. Vitamin A helps stop Vitamin C from oxidising (antioxidant). It is oil soluble.

Riboflavin
Common name: Vitamin B2
Best natural sources: milk, yeast, cheese, leafy green vegetables, eggs.
Facts: Water soluble, easily absorbed. The amount excreted depends on bodily needs and may be accompanied by protein loss. Like the other B vitamins, it is not stored and must be replaced regularly through whole foods and supplements. Also known as Vitamin G. Necessary for the functioning of Vitamin B6.
Properties: Promotes healthy skin, nails & hair, helps eliminate sore mouth, lips & tongue.

Rose essential oil / Rose gallica/ Rose damascena
Scientific & other names: summer damask rose, Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose [Anatolian rose oil], otto of rose [oil], attar of rose [oil]. Also use Rosa centifolia.
It is derived from the petals.
Properties: Antidepressant, antiphlogistic (checks or counteracts inflammation), antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrizant (promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue), depurative (helps combat impurity in the blood and organs, detoxifying), haemostatic (arrests bleeding), sedative, tonic, cleansing, purifying and regulating.
Skin care: Broken capillaries, conjunctivitis (rose water), can be used for all skin types, but especially good for dry, sensitive or ageing skins, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive complexions, wrinkles. It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries and in fact on the circulation generally, which makes it useful for diminishing the redness caused by enlarges capillaries, although this will take a long time.

Rose geranium essential oil
Scientific & other names: Pelargonium capitatum, Pelargonium graveolens, P.odoratissimum, P. radens, & P. X asperum.
It is derived from leaves, stalks and flowers
Properties: antiseptic, antidepressant, astringent, anti-inflammatory cicatrisant (stimulates the growth of healthy skin cells), haemostatic (it stops bleeding), styptic (an astringent that stops or reduces external bleeding), antifungal, vulnerary (aid the healing of wounds) and balances the production of sebum. Very good with all skin types as well as eczema, burns and poor circulation. Very valuable for skin that are excessively dry or oily, or for dry skins with oily patches as well as congested skin.

Rosemary essential oil or Rosmarinus officinalis
Scientific & other names: Rosmarinus coronarium, compass plant, incensier
It is derived from fresh flowering tops, or the whole plant.
Properties: antidepressant, analgesic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrizant (promotes healing by the formation of scar tissue), cordial (a stimulant & tonic), cytophylactic (increases the activity of leukocytes [white blood cells responsible for fighting disease] in defence of the body against infection, fungicidal, parasiticide, restorative (helps strengthen and revive the body’s systems), rubefacient, stimulant, tonic, vulnerary (heals wounds and sores through external application). Skin uses: acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellent, lice, promotes hair growth, regulates seborrhoea, scabies, stimulates scalp, varicose veins.

Return to Ingredients